OFII Canada

Immigration to Quebec, Canada

Immigration to Quebec, Canada

Quebec runs a separate immigration program with a set of criteria to meet and qualify. In fact, there are different programs with their own criteria, including the Quebec Experience Program, Quebec Business Administration, and Quebec Skilled Worker.

Statistics and Top Source Countries

In 2015 alone, 48,960 new immigrants landed in the Province of Quebec, with countries of origin such as France, Iran, Mexico, Pakistan, and the USA. The top source countries include France, Morocco, China, and Algeria. At the lower end are countries such as Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Brazil, Syria, and the Ivory Coast.

Government Programs

The government runs and administers the Quebec Experience Program which is designed to encourage international students and foreign workers to remain in Quebec. The program targets foreign national who are enrolled in postgraduate studies. They are welcome to apply for permanent residence. This program is designed for students who are enrolled to obtain a Doctoral Degree, Master's Degree, Bachelor's Degree, Diploma of College Studies, Attestation of Vocational Specialization, or Diploma of Vocational Studies. Another program to look into is the Quebec Skilled Worker Program, and there is an occupation list with occupations that are in high demand in the province. Examples include mechanical and civic engineers, accountants, financial auditors, marketing managers, web designers, and computer programmers, among others. There is a separate list with different areas of training, including Master's Degree in Computer Engineering and Genetics, Bachelor's Degree in Banking and Financial Operations, Accounting and Accounting Science, Industrial Relations, Industrial Design, etc. Applicants who are approved obtain a Quebec Certificat de Sélection. The Quebec Business Immigration program is a third option that mainly targets high net worth individuals, entrepreneurs, and business owners. The program covers three categories - self-employed persons, entrepreneurs, and investors. Self-employed persons, for example, are asked to show proof that they hold a degree and occupation that fits the National Occupational Classification. There are licensing and other requirements to meet and qualify as well. Immigrant investors fall in a separate category. Applicants who have a net worth of over $1.6 million qualify under the program. Entrepreneurs make a third category of immigrants provided that they have a net worth of $300,000 or more. The government offers a free assessment form to determine whether you qualify. You are asked to provide details such as investment program by country, personal net worth, marital status, sex, current country of residence, and personal details.

Other Forms of Immigration, Excluded Categories, and Temporary Resident Permits

There are other forms of immigration, depending on your status, including skill trades, refugee, provincial, and sponsorship immigration. The skill trades program, for example, is a federal program that targets persons with different occupations in high demand. The list includes occupations such as power systems operators, mining and quarrying supervisors, logging machinery operators, and carpenters, among others. Occupations in the following industries are in high demand: rubber and plastic products manufacturing, metal and mineral processing, telecommunications, forestry, logging, and others.

Some categories of applicants are considered inadmissible, including persons with serious health conditions and financial problems, those with ties to organized crime, persons who have violated the law and are convicted of a crime, applicants who are considered a security risk, and other categories. Criminally inadmissible categories include applicants convicted of drug trafficking, manslaughter, assault, DUI, theft, and others. There are some exclusions, however, for example, those who have applied for and were approved for rehabilitation. Some people are issued temporary permits, for example, those who plan to attend conferences and other important events. They are usually issued an Electronic Travel Authorization or a visa.

Resources